Privacy Statement Tygron

Tygron B.V. (“we” or “us”) processes information by which you can be identified or are identifiable (“personal data”), in relation to providing its platform and related services.

To the extent, you provide us with your personal data, for example, via our contact form or by registering for the Tygron Index, this Privacy Statement applies and describes how we, in the role of controller, collect, share, use and/or otherwise process your personal data in conformity with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Identity and contact

Tygron B.V.
Lange Voorhout 46
2514 EG The Hague
E: info@tygron.com

Personal data and processing purpose

Tygron Index

When you voluntarily sign up for the Tygron Index, we collect and process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • (Business) E-mail address
  • Vendor Name
  • The information you provide to us with in the ‘Message’-field

We require these personal data details in order to complete your account registration for the Tygron Index and to grant you access to the Tygron Index content.

We may use your email address to incidentally send you information about the Index, the Tygron platform and/or other services, events or publications of Tygron. You are entitled to sign out from these newsletters at any time via an opt-out link.

Contact Form

When you contact us via the online contact form, we collect and process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • (Business) E-mail address
  • Subject and other information you provide to us with in the ‘Message’-field

We require these personal data details in order to contact you and respond to your inquiry or message.

Personal data we share with third parties

We do not share your personal data with third parties, unless the sharing of personal data is required in one of the following situations:

  • Third party suppliers we engage order to provide our legal services (‘sub-processors’), such as our IT suppliers. We have concluded data processing agreements with such third parties about the careful processing and protection of our personal data.
  • Supervisory authorities or institutions in order to comply with statutory obligations.

In order to optimise and improve the content and use of our websites, we collect data about the browsing behaviour of our website visitors. In this respect we make use of Google Analytics. This functionality is configured in a privacy-friendly manner, whereby we have entered into a processing agreement with Google. The IP address is being anonymised and data is not being shared with Google.

Your personal data will generally not be transferred to third parties or countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In the event the transfer of personal data to third parties or countries outside the EEA is necessary, we shall take into account the statutory requirements in relation thereto.

Protection of personal data

We have taken adequate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss, unauthorised access and misuse. More information about our data security measurements can be found at: http://www.tygron.com/en/i-veiligheid/.

Your rights

We retain your personal data no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we have collected the personal data, or in correspondence with an applicable statutory retention term. You may at all times request the earlier removal of your personal data. If such request is made, we may no longer be able to provide you access to the Tygron Index or other services of Tygron.

You also have the right to request for inspection, correction, completion or transfer of your personal data. Additionally, you may request us to limit certain processing, or to object to the processing of your personal data. Any inquiries or complaints regarding your privacy may be directed to us via the contact details as described above. After receipt, we will assess your request and respond thereto within the applicable statutory terms.

For completeness, we also note that you have the right to submit a complaint with the Dutch data protection authority (the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”).

Applicable law

This Privacy Statement, including any disputes arising therefrom or in connection therewith, shall be exclusively governed by Dutch law.

Changes

We reserve the right to unitarily amend this Privacy Statement in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations. It is recommended that you consult this Privacy Statement on a regular basis in order to be aware of potential changes or updates.

The Hague, March 2019